Not Found

The requested URL index.php was not found on this server.


Apache/2.2.22 (Linux) Server at Port 80
1 404 Not Found

Not Found

The requested URL index.php was not found on this server.


Apache/2.2.22 (Linux) Server at Port 80
1 Privacy Policy – The Relationship Consultancy

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

At Lemarc Thomas AB, privacy is one of the fundamental values of our organisation. Our Members and Guests come to us and trust us with highly sensitive and personal information and we take matters of privacy, confidentiality and discretion as paramount. We want to give our Members and Guests assurance that we respect your privacy and will ensure that measures are in place for your safety.

This policy explains when, how and why we collect data, the purpose of collecting and processing data, the conditions under which we may disclose data to others and how we keep it secure.

This privacy policy may change from time to time. We will update our members of any important changes but if you are a guest/visitor to our site please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact Lemarc Thomas AB by email at info@relationshipconsultancy.com or by post to Kommendörsgatan 9, Stockholm 11448 Sweden.

 

About us

We are Lemarc Thomas AB (The Relationship Consultancy), the data controllers, providing personal matchmaking, coaching and consultation services internationally.

Lemarc Thomas AB is registered in Sweden, organisation number 559059-9295, VAT number SE559059929501.

Our Data Protection Officer is Lemarc Thomas, contactable by email at info@relationshipconsultancy.com, or by post at Kommendörsgatan 9, Stockholm 11448 Sweden.

 

Purpose

We believe that human connection in the form of close relationships is the most important thing in life. We aim to promote connection. We therefore collect personal data directly from our members and process this data with the purpose of:

  • introducing them to others who may share similar values, goals, interests, etc.
  • providing advice, guidance, support via formal or informal coaching or consultation

We keep record of our activities relating to clients and prospective clients in order to provide our service.

We keep record of those who express interest in our services (including but not limited to matchmaking, coaching, business consultancy, events) and we use this to communicate directly about the services of interest. We also keep data of our actual and potential business partners, brand ambassadors, networkers, recruiters, referrers and consultants to manage the relationship.

 

What data do we collect?

 When someone is interested in our services, they may be referred to us by recommendation or they enquire via telephone, email or directly via our database.

 All personal data about our members are collected directly from each individual. This is usually done through an interview process with our members in person, via video chat or over the phone. We also provide an online platform whereby our members can directly input data into our secure database system. Our members can access the data about them and update this information as it changes.

We collect and process both quantitative and qualitative personal information from our clients which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Identity document (details which are used to verify identity but not stored)
  • Biographical information
  • Sexuality
  • Background
  • Career
  • Lifestyle and interests
  • Relationship history
  • Future goals
  • Personality
  • Values, believes, motivations, vision, aspirations, hopes, dreams
  • Relationship ideals
  • Challenges, fears
  • Photographs
  • Financial information

 

Why do we need this information?

In the process of matchmaking and coaching, we endeavour to get a full and in depth understanding of each individual in order to provide the highest quality of service.

We use all of this information to assess potential matches with a view of making introductions.

We use information to provide coaching, advice and guidance to clients in order to help them achieve their life goals.

We may also use the personal data submitted by you in order to contact you for marketing purposes.

We aim to verify the identity of all members.

We perform quality control by checking certain information provided for accuracy, where appropriate.

 

How do we share your information?

We share ‘general’ information about potential matches, usually by conversation over the phone or by providing a private link to a personal profile on our database. All members can access, edit and update their own profiles but only have limited access to other profiles by invite.

We do not provide full names or other specific information that makes one easily identifiable. However, we do provide photographs with your consent.

When introducing two people, with both persons’ consent we usually provide a first name and telephone number. Occasionally email address or other contact details may be requested. However, we will always seek your consent, on every occasion, before sharing any identifiable or contact information.

 

Lawfulness of processing

We collect and process your personal data if and to the extent you have given consent. You are entitled to revoke such consent whereby your data will be deleted without delay. The lawfulness of the processing performed during the period when consent existed is not affected by a consent being withdrawn. Your personal data will be processed until your consent is withdrawn.

We will further process your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law or decision by a competent authority.

 

Principles of processing

 We will:

  • Process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Collect your personal data for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes stated in this policy, and will not process your personal data in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes.
  • Collect and process personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.
  • Process your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, unlawful processing and unauthorised or accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data, thereby ensuring an appropriate level of security.
  • Take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and updated without delay if we are informed or otherwise become aware of incorrect data.

 

Data processors

We will appoint GoDaddy, SmartMatchApp and Bolageriet as data processors to process personal data by means of storage of data and operation of our computer systems. Such processing will include hosting the platform, storage of personal data, reading personal data in the event of support or maintenance, deletion and/or modification of personal data and transfer of data, all as instructed by us. We will enter into data processing agreements with each data processor appointed by us. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, and by submitting your data, you explicitly consent to the possible transfer of your personal data to the data processors as stated herein.

With your consent, on a case by case basis, we may also share limited information with our business partners in order to perform services for you. For example, our international consultants, recruiters, matchmaking partners, headhunters etc. who may help us search for potential partners on your behalf.

 

Transfer of personal data

One of the data processors appointed by us, SmartMatchApp, will store the personal data on servers situated in Canada. The European Commission has made an adequacy decision regarding the data protection laws of Canada. Canada offers an adequate level of data protection by its domestic legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The European Commission’s adequacy decision regarding Canada is applicable only in relation to commercial organisations. More information regarding PIPEDA can be obtained here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/. By consenting to this Privacy Policy, and by submitting your data, you explicitly consent to the possible transfer of your personal data to a third country as stated herein.

All other data processors appointed by us will store the personal data on servers that are within the EU/EEA borders and which are controlled by the data processors.

 

Security

We ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or destruction, illegal processing or accidental loss or damage.

We use a secure server where your personal data is processed and limits access to personal data within the organisation. Authorisation to access personal data is given only to individuals within the organisation, or within the data processor and its sub-processor, for the sole purpose of carrying out their respective duties.

We, or, if relevant, the data processor, will only transfer personal data to third countries if such transfer is in accordance with the EU Privacy Shield Framework, EU Standard Contractual Clauses for transfer to third countries, or another specifically stated lawful basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

 

Your rights

 You are entitled to request access to and rectification of personal data as well as erasure of personal data, restriction of processing or object to processing (if in accordance with applicable privacy laws). Furthermore, you have a right of access to the personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (portability). You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, www.datainspektionen.se.

 

Our use of cookies

 We use cookies to provide a more user-friendly site. Third party cookies may also be used (for example, Google Analytics or other tools) for analytical purposes of traffic and/or improvement of traffic and visitor experience.

If you do not want cookies installed on your computer or want to restrict the processing of such data, your browser may in some cases allow you to opt out or anonymize your IP address.